Privacy Policy

Motorcycles R Us is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience. Motorcycles R Us is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Motorcycles R Us customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to,

  • a unique username and password
  • personal information to recover a lost password
  • Name and address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Sharing of your personal information

We will never sell your information on to third parties, however, we may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information and cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.

Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward and will adhere to our updated practices.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Motorcycles R Us reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

 

Contacting us

Motorcycles R Us welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact our customer service team by any of the following means:

Business Hours
Call: (07) 3208 7999

Anytime
Click here to contact us online.